Join Wishlist Thank you for letting me know that you like this event! Enter your email address below and I'll send you a reminder when we do the event again! Cheers, Filip
Email *We won't share your address with anybody else.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

 

The website  https://www.discoveringprague.cz (the “Site”) is operated by Discovering Prague & CZ – PharmDr. Filip Novák, IČ: 03861716, Zenklova 290/120, 180 00 Prague, Czech Republic (“us”, “we”, or “our”), who is registered in the trade register at the municipal office in Prague 8.

 

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address and phone number. (“Personal Information”).

 

We use your Personal Information only for the purpose of events organization and keeping you well informed before and during events. Your information is regarded confidential.

 

 

Log Data

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel that collect, monitor and analyze this information. For more info see below.

 

 

Social and other apps widgets

 

We use Instagram and Facebook social networking widgets and YouTube video hosting services on our website . These applications may collect and use information about your use of our site. Any personal information you provide through these applications may be used by the service provider. The processing of these data is governed by the terms of these companies.

 

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

 

Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics cookies – these are set for monitoring and tracking visitors behavior on the site. You can easily control the processing of analytical cookies by us if you use this add-on program from Google (can only be run on a computer). However, switching off analytical cookies makes it difficult for us to improve our website user experience.

 

 

Facebook Pixel

 

We use the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

If you would like to withdraw your consent click HERE

 

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

 

Data Protection Authority

 

The Office for Personal Data Protection
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
e-mail: posta@uoou.cz
Website: http://www.uoou.cz/

 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Any changes in its provisions in the future will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made December 13, 2019.

 

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.